flag of tennessee2024 Tennessee Code Unannotated
[…] 6. (f) Crops. A description of crops growing or to be grown at a specific location is sufficient if the description of the location references the United States Department of Agriculture, Farm Services Agency, Farm Serial Number (FSA Farm Serial Number) of the tract or parcel of real property where such crops are growing or are to be grown. A description of crops growing or to be grown without reference to an FSA Farm Serial Number shall serve as a description of all the debtor's crops growing or to be grown at all locations.
Backlinks (1)
History (1)
  • Acts 2000, ch. 846, § 1.
2. Applicability of Chapter
§ 47-9-109. Scope.
  1. (a) General scope of chapter. Except as otherwise provided in subsections (c) and (d), this chapter applies to:
    1. (1) a transaction, regardless of its form, that creates a security interest in personal property or fixtures by contract;
    2. (2) an agricultural lien;
    3. (3) a sale of accounts, chattel paper, payment intangibles, or promissory notes;
      Backlinks (1)
      • 47-2A-303(1)
    4. (4) a consignment;
    5. (5) a security interest arising under § 47-2-401, § 47-2-505, § 47-2-711(3), or § 47-2A-508(5), as provided in § 47-9-110; and
    6. (6) a security interest arising under § 47-4-210 or § 47-5-118.
  2. (b) Security interest in secured obligation. The application of this chapter to a security interest in a secured obligation is not affected by the fact that the obligation is itself secured by a transaction or interest to which this chapter does not apply.
  3. (c) Extent to which chapter does not apply. This chapter does not apply to the extent that:
    1. (1) a statute, regulation, or treaty of the United States preempts this chapter;
    2. (2) another statute of this state expressly governs the creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by this state or a governmental unit of this state, including, but not limited to, title 9, chapter 22;
    3. (3) a statute of another state, a foreign country, or a governmental unit of another state or a foreign country, other than a statute generally applicable to security interests, expressly governs creation, perfection, priority, or enforcement of a security interest created by the state, country, or governmental unit; or
    4. (4) the rights of a transferee beneficiary or nominated person under a letter of credit are independent and superior under § 47-5-114.
  4. (d) Inapplicability of chapter. This chapter does not apply to:
    1. (1) a landlord's lien, other than an agricultural lien;