flag of tennessee2024 Tennessee Code Unannotated
[…] History (1)
  • Acts 2008, ch. 930, § 1.
§ 47-1-105. Severability.
  1. If any provision or clause of chapters 1-9 of this title or its application to any person or circumstance is held invalid, the invalidity does not affect other provisions or applications of chapters 1-9 of this title that can be given effect without the invalid provision or application, and to this end the provisions of chapters 1-9 of this title are severable.
History (1)
  • Acts 2008, ch. 930, § 1.
§ 47-1-106. Use of singular and plural — Gender.
  1. In chapters 1-9 of this title, unless the statutory context otherwise requires:
    1. (1) Words in the singular number include the plural, and those in the plural include the singular; and
    2. (2) Words of any gender also refer to any other gender.
History (1)
  • Acts 2008, ch. 930, § 1.
§ 47-1-107. Relation to Electronic Signatures in Global and National Commerce Act.