flag of tennessee2024 Tennessee Code Unannotated
[…] For the purpose of this subsection (b), “actual notice” means knowledge in fact from any source by any means.
  3. (c) Optional advances made under any mortgage securing future advances, other than an open-end mortgage, are superior in priority to any intervening conveyance or encumbrance unless the mortgagee has actual notice of the intervening conveyance or encumbrance prior to exercising the mortgagee's option to make the advance. For the purpose of this subsection (c), “actual notice” means knowledge in fact from any source by any means.
History (2)
  • Acts 1987, ch. 137, § 3
  • 1994, ch. 590, §§ 4, 5.
§ 47-28-104. Prerequisites for priority status.
  1. (a) All open-end mortgages, in order to have the priority provided in § 47-28-103, must contain the following:
    1. (1) A statement or other notice conspicuously identifying the mortgage as an open-end mortgage;
    2. (2) A provision fixing a stated term for the duration of the open-end credit agreement, which term and any extension thereof made pursuant to the provisions of the mortgage shall not exceed a total of thirty (30) years from the date of the original execution thereof;
    3. (3) A provision fixing a maximum limit on the total amount of principal indebtedness to be secured by the mortgage at any time, i.e., the credit limit, which limit shall include precomputed interest and other precomputed charges validly included in such principal amount, but shall not include other interest, loan charges, commitment fees, brokerage commissions, and other charges validly made pursuant to the mortgage, including but not limited to, those made or incurred in protecting the efficacy of the security, including, without limitation, payment of taxes or insurance premiums, or expenses incurred in the