flag of tennessee2024 Tennessee Code Unannotated
[…] 1. (1) Where any tender or delivery by the seller is rejected because nonconforming and the time for performance has not yet expired, the seller may seasonably notify the buyer of his intention to cure and may then within the contract time make a conforming delivery.
  2. (2) Where the buyer rejects a nonconforming tender which the seller had reasonable grounds to believe would be acceptable with or without money allowance the seller may if he seasonably notifies the buyer have a further reasonable time to substitute a conforming tender.
History (1)
  • Acts 1963, ch. 81, § 1 (2-508).
§ 47-2-509. Risk of loss in the absence of breach.
  1. (1) Where the contract requires or authorizes the seller to ship the goods by carrier:
    1. (A) If it does not require him to deliver them at a particular destination, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are duly delivered to the carrier even though the shipment is under reservation (§ 47-2-505); but
    2. (B) If it does require him to deliver them at a particular destination and the goods are there duly tendered while in the possession of the carrier, the risk of loss passes to the buyer when the goods are there duly so tendered as to enable the buyer to take delivery.
  2. (2) Where the goods are held by a bailee to be delivered without being moved, the risk of loss passes to the buyer:
    1. (A) On his receipt of possession or control of a negotiable document of title covering the goods; or
    2. (B) On acknowledgment by the bailee of the buyer's right to possession of the goods; or
    3. (C) After his receipt of possession or control of a non-negotiable document of title or other direction to deliver in a record, as provided in § 47-2-503(4)(B).
  3. (3) In any case not within subsection (1) or (2), the risk of loss passes to the buyer on his receipt of the goods if the seller is a merchant; otherwise the risk passes to the buyer on tender of delivery.